Smith Fast Qualifier at Gatornationals Friday

March 13, 2009 by  
Filed under NHRA

Matt Smith and his Nitrofish Suzuki set the standard early during Friday's qualifying for the NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, 40th annual ACDelco NHRA Gatornationals. Smith's first run was 6.945 second E.T. at 189.44 MPH, putting him at the top of the field. NHRA Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion, Ed Krawiec, was sitting seventh in qualifying with a 7.007 second E.T. at 189.71 MPH.

Friday's Qualifying Results

Pos. Rider Sponsor / Bike E.T. / MPH
1. Matt Smith Nitrofish Suzuki 6.945 189.44
2. Hector Arana Lucas Oil Buell 6.957 191.40
3. Karen Stoffer Geico Suzuki 6.963 190.43
4. Angie McBride NitroFish/MSR/Redline Oil Buel 6.963 189.50
5. Andrew Hines Screamin' Eagle/Vance & Hines 6.991 188.62
6. Craig Treble Team Scream Suzuki 7.005 189.26
7. Eddie Krawiec Screamin' Eagle/Vance & Hines 7.007 189.71
8. Steve Johnson Steve Johnson Racing Wyotech 7.024 190.30
9. Wes Wells Kendall Suzuki 7.034 191.65
10. Shawn Gann Mastercam Buell 7.063 189.23
11. Michael Phillips MPR & Damn Sport Suzuki 7.079 192.71
12. Redell Harris Master P/No Limit Record Buell 7.159 180.55
--------- Not Qualified Yet ---------
Mike Berry MB Machining/ LAT Racing Oil 7.160 181.54
Douglas Horne Horne Racing 7.169 184.27
Ryan Schnitz Team Muzzy Kawasaki 7.175 181.98
Matt Guidera Rocklin Motorsports Buell 7.208 160.42
Darin McCurdy G&M Racing Suzuki 7.239 183.07
James Surber South County Cycles Racing Buell 7.343 179.85
John Sachs Jr Yate Brothers Racing/SAX Suzuki 7.522 174.62
Junior Pippin Stone Mtn & Granite Mtn HD Buell 7.619 147.34
Joe DeSantis Javelina H-D & Green H-D Suzuk 12.912 49.69

ACDelco NHRA Gatornationals TV Schedule
Gainesville, Fla.
03/14/2009 Qualifying 2:00 AM - 4:00 AM ET - ESPN2
03/15/2009 Repeat Qualifying 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM ET - ESPN2
03/15/2009 Eliminations 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM ET - ESPN2
03/18/2009 Repeat Eliminations 2:30:00 AM - 4:30:00 AM ET - ESPN2

Gatornationals Entry List
Rider Hometown Make Sponsors
Ed Krawiec Englishtown, NJ '09 V-Rod Screamin Eagle/Vance & Hines
Matt Smith King, NC '01 Suzuki Nitro Fish/Suzuki
Andrew Hines Brownsburg, IN '09 Hd V-Rod Screamin Eagle/Vance & Hines
Steve Johnson Birmingham, AL '03 Suzuki GSXR Steve Johnson Racing Wyotech
Craig Treble Harvey, LA '98 Suzuki GSXR Team Scream Suzuki
Karen Stoffer Smith, NV '03 Suzuki GSXR Geico Motorcycle
Matt Guidera Loomis, CA '05 Buell Rocklin Motorsports
Douglas Horne Aberdeen, MD '09 Buell Horne Racing
James Surber Whitethorn, CA '06 Buell South County Cycles Racing
Angie Mcbride King, NC '08 Buell Nitro Fish/Msr/Redline Oil
Junior Pippin Conyers, GA '07 Buell Pirana Z
Shawn Gann Stoneville, NC '08 Buell Master Cam
Hector Arana Milltown, IN '07 Buell Lucus Oil Products
Darin Mccurdy Port Charlotte, FL '03 Suzuki G&M Racing
John Sachs Jr Royal Palm Bch, FL '05 Suzk 1500 Yates Brothers Racing/Sax
Ryan Schnitz Decatur, IN '07 Kawasaki Team Muzzy Kawasaki Trim-Tex
Joe Desantis Rootstown, OH '98 Suzuki GSXR Team Joey D
Wesley Wells Greenwood, IN '98 Suzuki Kendall
Eric Mckinney Hamersville, OH '07 Buell RJR Racing Inc
Michael Phillips Baton Rouge, LA '98 Suzuki GSXR MPR & Damn Sport
Redell Harris Prairieville, LA '08 Buell Master P/ No Limit Record
Mike Berry Littleton, CO '09 Buell MB Machining/LAT Racing Oil

Timing information courtesy of NHRA

Comments:

Comments are closed.